© 2019 IRIS THAUMAS LTD.

The Quay, Level -5

Portomaso Marina, Portomaso

St. Julian’s STJ 4011

Malta

T: +356 2141 1800

E: info@iristhaumas.com

Industries

Services

IRIS THAUMAS LTD.

IRIS THAUMAS LTD Privacy policy

 

Definitions

Company: means IRIS THAUMAS LTD (referred to below as “the Company”) and the Company is the Data Controller for the purposes of the law relating to data protection as governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (hereunder the “GDPR”)

Personal data: Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.

 

Data Controller

The Company is the data controller (contact details below) and it decides how personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

Processing

The Company complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate measures are in place to protect personal data. 

 

The Company collects and uses personal data for the following purposes:

• To provide and maintain employment services and to assist persons to find suitable employment and to assist employers to find suitable employees

• To share contact details for the purpose of supplying job opportunities

 

How long is personal data held?

The Company will keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary.

Individual Rights

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, individuals have the following rights with respect to their personal data: -

• The right to request a copy of the personal data which the Company holds about them;

• The right to request that the Company corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

• The right to request that personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Company to retain such data;

• The right to withdraw any consent to the processing at any time;

• The right to request that the Company provides the data subject with personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability);

• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of  personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

• The right to object to the processing of personal data;

• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Data Protection Commissioners Office.

 

Transfer of data abroad

The Company may transfer and store personal data outside of Malta and outside of the EU. The Company will take all reasonable measures to ensure that any personal data stored outside the EU meets the requirements of the GDPR.

 

Automated decision making

The Company undertakes automated decision making solely for the purposes indicated above.

 

Further processing

If the Company intends to use personal data for purposes other than those indicated, the Company will provide a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, the Company will seek prior consent to the new processing.

 

Contact details

To exercise all relevant rights, and to raise queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the person acting as the Data Protection Officer on admin@iristhaumas.com.

 

The Information Data Protection Commissioners Office may be contacted on telephone: (+356) 2328 7100 Fax: (+356) 2328 7198 and Website: www.idpc.org.mt